Blood Count

Type: Keyphrase
Name: Blood Count
First reported Sep 30 2014 - Updated Sep 30 2014 - 1 reports

Hundreds of Patients Admitted for "Enterovirus-like Symptoms" at Area Hospitals

"Since there is no specific treatment for enterovirus, no anti-viral medicine for enterovirus, we are really treating it with support," said Dr.Lennarzz. "Which involves oxygenation and bronco dilator an anti inflammatory which is the second main component ... [Published WRIC TV - Sep 30 2014]
First reported Sep 24 2014 - Updated Sep 24 2014 - 1 reports

Blog Post: The lure of handsome men driving Porsches

My Cancer JourneyThe story of my journey from finding the lump in Jan 2013 to diagnosis, surgery, chemoradiation and through recovery. This is my first attempt at a blog. I hope it might help someone.Blog EntryThe lure of handsome men driving Porsche ... [Published Macmillan Cancer Support - Sep 24 2014]
First reported Sep 24 2014 - Updated Sep 24 2014 - 1 reports

Making blood count

Tanyanee Chaisom found out her son, Zen, had Thalassemia when he was two years old. He was running a high fever and had a haemoglobin electrophoresis test — a blood screening done to evaluate the different types of haemoglobin in the bloodstream. His ... [Published Bangkok Post - Sep 24 2014]
First reported Sep 24 2014 - Updated Sep 24 2014 - 1 reports

Full Blood Count

I am 57 years old and had a full blood count done a couple of days ago. Everything appears to be normal but my Vit. B12 result was 2 points over the normal range. Is this something I should be worried about? Anybody have any ideas? After googling it, ... [Published HealthBoards - Sep 24 2014]
First reported Sep 22 2014 - Updated Sep 23 2014 - 1 reports

Blood Testing Market - Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends and Forecast, 2014 - 2020

Albany, NY -- (SBWIRE) -- 09/22/2014 -- Blood testing is a laboratory based analysis that is performed in order to determine general state of health, presence of a bacteria or virus and to assess disease progression. It is usually performed by taking ... [Published Crawford Financial Planning - Sep 22 2014]
First reported Sep 18 2014 - Updated Sep 18 2014 - 1 reports

Cancer patient cries out for help

By Funmi Falobi /  Senior Reporter, LagosFor Adetutu Bukola, the sum of N500, 000 will save her life, as she is currently endangered by cancer of the breast.Apart from the excruciating pains she is going through, the infection is also taking its toll ... [Published Nigeria Daily Independent - Sep 18 2014]
First reported Sep 15 2014 - Updated Sep 15 2014 - 1 reports

Ailing Administrative Detainee Faces Life-Threatening Conditions

Reziq Rajoub - Ahrar CenterRajoub’s brother, Hamdan, said the detainee has been repeatedly imprisoned by Israel, spending a total 22 years in Israeli prisons. His latest arrest came only 15 days after his release.He has various health conditions, and ... [Published International Middle East Media Center - Sep 15 2014]
First reported Sep 15 2014 - Updated Sep 15 2014 - 1 reports

A Board Game’s Miraculous Message

For me and my sister, Scrabble was more than just a board game…ByVikki Wong, Janesville, Wisconsin“Double letter score,” I said, snapping the ivory Scrabble tiles into place on the game board. My sister-in-law Nancy shook her head with a small smile.“You ... [Published Guideposts.org - Sep 15 2014]
First reported Sep 14 2014 - Updated Sep 14 2014 - 1 reports

Winsetha Hospital Opens

With the state of the art medical care equipmentWalking down Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha from Punchi Borella Junction, just past the Immigration & Emigration Office, one can reach the Winsetha Hospital. For over two decades this hospital was known as Medicare ... [Published Sri Lanka Sunday Leader - Sep 14 2014]
First reported Sep 09 2014 - Updated Sep 09 2014 - 1 reports

child lab results/interpretations

Hi everyone. First post here, thanks for having me. I need help and/or advice on my son's lab work.My 10 year old son has been complaining of his joints hurting for several months now. Aside from joint pain and ADHD he is a very healthy boy. Actually, ... [Published HealthBoards - Sep 09 2014]
First reported Sep 01 2014 - Updated Sep 01 2014 - 1 reports

Undiagnosed, advice welcome

First up hello everybody. I'm a 33 year old male from the UK. I went to doctor's with some symptoms and they ordered blood tests which 99% were in range and they seem happy at that. I know I need more testing but don't know where to start and what to ... [Published HealthBoards - Sep 01 2014]
First reported Sep 01 2014 - Updated Sep 01 2014 - 1 reports

Answering Your Medical Questions

Posted:Monday, September 1, 2014 9:03 AM EDT Updated:Monday, September 1, 2014 9:03 AM EDTCORPUS CHRISTI (Kiii News) -Every first Monday during "Doctor is In," we answer your health concerns.  Dr. Gregg Silverman answers concerns about ADHD, white blood ... [Published KiiiTV3.com - Sep 01 2014]

Quotes

JT began chemotherapy just days after his diagnosis. "The first part of chemo was intense," said Bird. "We're now in the second phase and hoping to get the all clear from doctors."
"If their child should have trouble walking, standing from a squat or lifting," he advises. "Anything that they consider is out of the norm for that child."
...Pui estimated that 20 percent of pediatric Ph-like ALL patients might be candidates for TKIs. "In the future, genetic testing will likely be used at diagnosis to identify Ph-like ALL and direct patients to the best targeted therapy, possibly including some drugs that are currently experimental" he said
"I don't know if I would have the willpower to keep fighting like she has" Baker said on a recent afternoon as he sat with his wife, Karen, and their younger daughter, Elizabeth, in a cafeteria at St...

More Content

All (117) | News (87) | Reports (0) | Blogs (30) | Audio/Video (0) | Fact Sheets (0) | Press Releases (0)
sort by: Date | Relevance
Forum Post: RE: Scared and upset - I must be br... [Published Macmillan Cancer Support - 3 hours ago]
Forum Post: Scared and upset - I must be brave !!! [Published Macmillan Cancer Support - 6 hours ago]
A face of strength [Published Wahpeton News - Oct 01 2014]
A parent's worst nightmare: When a fever turns ... [Published KSL-TV - Sep 30 2014]
Hundreds of Patients Admitted for "Enterovirus-... [Published WRIC TV - Sep 30 2014]
National Sickle Cell Disease Awareness Month [Published Examiner.com - Sep 29 2014]
Expert Sees Need to Leverage New Technologies i... [Published OncLive - Sep 26 2014]
Warning: Babesiosis/A Tick Born Illness [Published Cape Cod Today - Sep 25 2014]
Blog Post: The lure of handsome men driving Por... [Published Macmillan Cancer Support - Sep 24 2014]
Good news for young patients with a leukemia su... [Published EurekAlert! - Sep 24 2014]
Making blood count [Published Bangkok Post - Sep 24 2014]
Full Blood Count [Published HealthBoards - Sep 24 2014]
‘She is still fighting': Volunteers needed to a... [Published Cherokee Tribune - Sep 24 2014]
Blog Post: Blood cancers webchat transcript [Published Macmillan Cancer Support - Sep 23 2014]
Peripheral sea-fan retinal neovascularization a... [Published 7thSpace - Sep 23 2014]
Blood Testing Market - Global Industry Analysis... [Published Crawford Financial Planning - Sep 22 2014]
Molecule boosts stem cells in cord blood: Canad... [Published Global News Canada - Sep 19 2014]
Rob Ford and liposarcoma: Patients, families sh... [Published Global News Canada - Sep 18 2014]
Local man fights cancer with Buckeyes and a bike [Published Sentinel-Standard.com - Sep 18 2014]
Cafe boss raises cash to buy heart monitor for ... [Published South Wales Argus - Sep 18 2014]
Cancer patient cries out for help [Published Nigeria Daily Independent - Sep 18 2014]
Doctors weigh in: What’s next for Rob Ford foll... [Published Global News Canada - Sep 18 2014]
According to Yesha Council, 7,500 new settlers ... [Published Mondoweiss - Sep 17 2014]
HORIBA UK introduces EasyCell assistant digital... [Published Building Better Healthcare - Sep 17 2014]
Ebola Survivor Ada Igonoh Recounts How She Beat... [Published This Day Online - Sep 17 2014]
The inherited blood disorder without a cure [Published Nassau Guardian - Sep 17 2014]
How I Survived Ebola… [Published Peace FM - Sep 15 2014]
Ailing Administrative Detainee Faces Life-Threa... [Published International Middle East Media Center - Sep 15 2014]
A Board Game’s Miraculous Message [Published Guideposts.org - Sep 15 2014]
Forum Post: RE: Low white blood count and neutr... [Published Macmillan Cancer Support - Sep 14 2014]
1 2 3 4
In Focus
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Content Volume
Document Volume
Network
Network

Blogs

sort by: Date | Relevance
Full Blood Count [Published HealthBoards - Sep 24 2014]
I am 57 years old and had a full blood count done a couple of days ago. Everything appears to be normal but my Vit. B12 result was 2 points over the normal range. Is this something I should be worried about? Anybody have any ideas? After googling it, ...
According to Yesha Council, 7,500 new settlers ... [Published Mondoweiss - Sep 17 2014]
7500 new settlers moved into West Bank, Jerusalem settlements in six months IMEMC/Agencies 17 Sept by Saed Bannoura — The Yesha Council of Settlements has reported that the number of Jewish settlers living in the occupied West Bank, including in ...
child lab results/interpretations [Published HealthBoards - Sep 09 2014]
Hi everyone. First post here, thanks for having me. I need help and/or advice on my son's lab work.My 10 year old son has been complaining of his joints hurting for several months now. Aside from joint pain and ADHD he is a very healthy boy. Actually, ...
New Zealand Man Dies Due to Pharmacist’s Error [Published Pharmacy Error Injury Lawyer Blog - Sep 07 2014]
Earlier this month in New Zealand, a man died from a preventable and accidental overdose of rheumatoid arthritis medication, a doctor's error that went undetected by the pharmacist who filled the prescription. According to a report by a local New Zealand ...
Undiagnosed, advice welcome [Published HealthBoards - Sep 01 2014]
First up hello everybody. I'm a 33 year old male from the UK. I went to doctor's with some symptoms and they ordered blood tests which 99% were in range and they seem happy at that. I know I need more testing but don't know where to start and what to ...
1 2 3 4 5 6
Contact Us
Sales
Support


Freebase CC-BY Some image thumbnails are sourced from Freebase, licensed under CC-BY

Copyright (C) 2014 Silobreaker Ltd. All rights reserved.
The selection and placement of stories and images on any Silobreaker page are determined automatically by a computer program.
The time or date displayed reflects when an article was added to or updated in Silobreaker.